‹ Back to search
16899 Old Butterfield Trail, 7993816899 Old Butterfield Trail, 79938South Facing Front DoorEntranceEntranceFor sale
16899 Old Butterfield Trail, 7993816899 Old Butterfield Trail, 79938South Facing Front DoorEntranceEntranceLiving RoomDining AreaOpen Floor PlanKitchenKitchenKitchenHallwaySecondary BedroomSecondary BedroomBathroom w/ Newly Re-done ShowerBathroom w/ Newly Re-done Shower16899 Old Butterfield Trail, 79938Primary BedroomPrimary BedroomPrimary BathroomSecondary BedroomSecondary Bedroom16899 Old Butterfield Trail, 79938Loft / Secondary BedroomLoft / Secondary BedroomUtility Room / Laundry RoomUtility Room BathroomUtility Room BathroomWrap Around Patio6.6 Acres of LandUnmatched SceneryViews of Hueco Tanks State ParkWelcome Home!
For sale1 / 33
$498,000

16899 Old Butterfield Trail, El Paso, TX 79938

3beds
3baths
1,972sqft
Est.: $4,521/mo Adjust the numbers ↓ Get pre-qualifiedEstimate: 3.5% down, 6.75%, 30 years, with taxes and insurance. Not a quote.

Alma Patino · ClearView Realty, LLC · Greater El Paso MLS data

🏠Single Family Residence
🔨Built in 1987
🌳6.58 acre lot
📏$253/sqft
🏢HOA: ask Alma

What's special

Double VanityCeiling Fan(s)Country KitchenKitchen IslandMaster Downstairs
This truly one-of-a-kind Geodesic Dome Home offers a rare blend of bold design, privacy, and sweeping desert views, with Hueco Tanks State Park visible right from your patio. This 3-bedroom, 3-bath residence spans three thoughtfully designed levels, showcasing soaring ceilings, dramatic skylights, and light-filled living areas that flow effortlessly while maintaining private bedroom retreats. The dome's innovative structure isn't just striking—it naturally enhances energy efficiency and temperature regulation year-round, reinforced by exterior polyurethane foam insulation. Set on 6.6 acres of untouched desert landscape, the property offers space to explore, unwind, or expand. A 3,000-gallon water tank with quick delivery options and an untapped well create exciting off-grid potential. Equal parts architectural statement and peaceful sanctuary, this is a home for those seeking something truly distinctive.
59 days on the marketUpdated Sep 18, 2026
Follow this home in the free appSave it in the Alma Patino Realtor app and get a notification the moment the price drops or it goes under contract, plus its open houses every Friday.Download on the App StoreOn a computer? Scan with your iPhone camera.
Map of the area

Facts and features

Interior

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3
Living area
1,972 sqft
Cooling
RefrigeratedCeiling Fan(s)
Heating
PropaneCentralForced Air
Flooring
TileWood
Kitchen appliances
Built-In Electric OvenDishwasherElectric CooktopElectric Water HeaterFan HoodFree-Standing Electric OvenMicrowave
Features
Double VanityCeiling Fan(s)Country KitchenKitchen IslandMaster DownstairsMB Jetted TubPantryWalk-In Closet(s)
Laundry
Washer Hookup

Exterior and lot

Lot
6.58 acre lot
Style
See Remarks2 Story
Construction
See Remarks
Roof
See Remarks
Exterior
BalconyCourtyardBack Yard Access
Lot features
Horses AllowedSubdividedView Lot
Patio and porch
CoveredOpen
Parking
AttachedParking PadRV Access/Parking
Faces
South
Sewer
Septic Tank
Water
See Remarks
Zoning
R1

Community and schools

Subdivision
Hueco Mountain Estates
County
El Paso
School district
Clint
Elementary
Red Sands Ele
Middle
Montana
High school
Mountainv
City
El PasoTX 79938

Financial

Tax year
2026
Price
$498,000 ($253/sqft)
Est. payment
$4,521/mo
Buyer representation
ask Alma how it works on this home. You get it in writing before you tour.

What this home costs a month

Estimated monthly payment
$4,521/mo
    Your own rate depends on credit, loan type and the day. Alma introduces you to a local lender for a real quote. In the City of El Paso the 2025 rates (city, county, school district, UMC and EPCC) add up to about 2.6% of value before any homestead exemption. Start there and confirm with the El Paso Central Appraisal District. El Paso homes average about $1,500 a year. Get a real quote before you rely on it. This listing does not state an HOA. Ask Alma and she confirms it before you tour. Get a real quote from a local lender →

    An estimate to plan with, not a loan offer or an opinion of value. Principal and interest are calculated from the numbers above; mortgage insurance is added automatically under 20% down. Taxes, insurance and HOA change by property and by year. Confirm every figure with your lender and the county before you rely on it.

    Price history

    Jul 22, 2026Listed for sale$498,000

    Similar homes in El Paso

    See every home for sale in El Paso →

    Listed by: Cornerstone Realty, Matthew Maldonado · 915-329-7089. Source: Greater El Paso MLS · MLS# 948076.

    Based on information from the Greater El Paso Association of REALTORS Multiple Listing Service for the period Sep 18, 2026, 8:39 PM through Oct 20, 2026, 1:51 AM.

    Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

    IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Listings held by brokerage firms other than ClearView Realty, LLC are marked with the name of the listing firm.

    Call

    Texas Real Estate Commission required notices: Information About Brokerage Services·Consumer Protection Notice